Sian's Purple Therapy

Privacy Policy

Our contact details
Name: Sian’s Purple Therapy
Address: 3 Marston Gate, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP22 7AA
Phone Number: 07708 497240
E-mail: sian@sianspurpletherapy.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To contact Sian’s Purple Therapy

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to your messages.
We do not share this information with anybody outside of Sian’s Purple Therapy.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting sian@sianspurpletherapy.co.uk or 07708 497240
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legal obligation.
  4. We have a vital interest.
  5. We need it to perform a public task.
  6. We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored in Microsoft OneDrive.
We keep contact details for seven years. We will then dispose your information by deleting your data from both Microsoft OneDrive and any backups created over the previous seven years.

 

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at sian@sianspurpletherapy or 07708 497240 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at sian@sianspurpletherapy or 07708 497240


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk